Cookies are yum yum and they give you an epic experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to the use of our cookies. Find out more

Website logo
Return to website

Privacy Policy

"We", "us" and "our" means Three Ireland Services (Hutchison) Limited (trading as "48"), a company registered in the Republic of Ireland under company number 234895 and with a registered office located at 28/29 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. 48 is committed to respecting your privacy and complying with all data protection and privacy laws.

About this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice tells you what personal data is processed by 48 in relation to you, the purposes for which it is processed and the manner and duration of the processing. This information is provided in fulfilment of 48's duty to process data in a manner which is fair, lawful and transparent, and to provide information relating to the processing at the time of collection of that data. You should read this Privacy Notice prior to providing any personal to 48 and refer to it at any time should you have queries regarding the use of your personal data.
About Data Protection
48 processes personal data in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection law. This law includes the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"). Under Data Protection law, you are the "Data Subject" in respect of any personal data relating to you. "Personal Data" is any information which relates to an identifiable person (as opposed to a company or other legal entity). "Processing" means any action performed on personal data, including collection, storage, copying, consulting, disclosure or destruction.
Point of Contact
48 has a Data Protection Officer, who is contactable as follows; By post at; Data Protection Officer, Three Ireland, 28/29 Sir John Rogersons Quay, Dublin
By email; privacy@three.ie
What 48 does with your personal data
1. Identification details; name, address
  • We use these to identify you and so we can administer your account.
  • We keep these details while you are a customer plus 2 years for outstanding matters.
  • Our lawful basis is for purpose of fulfilling our contract with you
2. Address details;
  • We ask for your address in order that we deliver your SIM;
  • These details are only kept as long as necessary to deliver the SIM;
  • Our lawful basis is for purpose of fulfilling our contract with you.
3. Contact details; alternative phone number and email address
  • To contact you in relation to your account. Our lawful basis is our contract.
  • To deliver our products to you upon your request in order to fulfil our contract with you.
  • We keep these details whilst you're a customer + 2 years for outstanding matters.
4. Financial details; credit/debit card information
  • So that payments can be processed for services/products;
  • For the purpose of fulfilling our contract with you;
  • We keep this whilst you're a customer + 13 months to investigate disputed transactions.
5. Call traffic records; Time and duration of phone calls, numbers you call or which call you; your geographic location on the network, details of your device.
  • We use this data to connect calls, calculate billing and interconnector charges, traffic management, fraud investigation, network troubleshooting in order to fulfil our contract.
  • Retained and disclosed as required by law for 2 years.
6. Data generated by your interactions with us; customer care on web-chat /online and social platform interactions.
  • To administer your account and provide customer care to you.
  • For fulfilling our contract & Legitimate Interest to speedily resolve any issues you may have.
  • Webchats are kept for a max of 13 months.
7. Telecommunications and Internet Data
  • 48 are legally obliged to maintain and disclose certain data when requested for the purpose of safeguarding the state, preventing, detecting offences and prosecuting offences, assessment or collection of taxes/duties/monies owed to the state/local authority/ health board. Any such disclosures are strictly in accordance with law. Call data is retained for 2 years and internet data for 1 year.
8. Emergency
  • Where a life or death situation arises we may assist the emergency services by providing them with necessary data in order to protect your life/another's life. This is very much on a case by case basis and data is only kept as long as necessary to fulfil this purpose.
9. Marketing, identification, contact data & data provided by your usage of our service
  • 48 wants to provide you with the best customer experience by providing you with offers and promotions that you might be interested in and to personalise the products and services we offer you. The lawful basis on which we do this is our legitimate interest to promote our products and services to you. You are given the option to refuse such marketing at the time your details are taken. You are also given the opportunity to object to any future marketing on every marketing message you receive. We will only send you marketing information from "48" about "48" only or about our carefully selected business partners.
  • At any time you can object to marketing by clicking on "My details" and updating your preferences by un-ticking the box on the "My Details" page on our website. We will not give your personal information to 3rd parties to allow them to market to you unless you expressly give us permission to do so.
  • To directly market you products or services that might interest you either from us or from third parties. Our lawful basis is legitimate interest. We keep these details until you; leave 48, withdraw consent or 12 months from the date of last marketing you, whichever is sooner.
10. Other Processing
  • 48 carry out surveys from time to time for the purpose of Market Analysis and production of reports, performing research and statistical analysis.
  • 48 may aggregate information about our customers for example customer spend, use of the Services etc in order to identify trends ("Aggregated Data"). We will ensure that we anonymise this Aggregated Data before sharing it will means that no personal data will be shared.
Keeping your Data Updated
You must give us complete and accurate information when you apply for 48 Services and whenever you provide us with this information about yourself. You must tell us if this information becomes out of date or inaccurate. To correct or inspect Personal Data you can visit www.48months.ie and click on "My details", or you can submit any such queries or requests via the Help section of the 48 site where you can click "Contact Us" and submit your required changes and it will be done for you by our Customer Care representatives.
If we reasonably believe that information you supplied to us is false or inaccurate or we suspect fraud we may record that belief, and this may result in a delay to your connection or a suspension of your access to 48 Services.
Your Rights
Information You have the right to certain information relating to processing of your personal data by 48. This Privacy Notice, along with other relevant publicly available documents, provides this information.
Rectification You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data corrected or updated. Please contact customer care and they'll be happy to help.
Erasure This is also known as "The Right to be Forgotten". You have the right to have your data deleted when it is no longer required by us for a lawful purpose. By automatically deleting this data, 48 complies with your "Right to be Forgotten". Where data still needs to be kept, e.g. for a legal obligation or for legitimate business purposes we will automatically delete it as soon as this retention period ends.
Right to Object You have the right to object to processing which is done by 48 for the purposes of a legitimate interest or in the public interest. Where you object, 48 shall demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or alternatively cease processing.
You have the right to object to processing, including profiling, for direct marketing purposes. Therefore you can; opt out of marketing at any time on receipt of marketing; update your marketing preferences or contact us and object.
Restriction You have the right to have processing of data restricted;
  • While we verify the accuracy of your data or correct it if necessary;
  • We no longer need the personal data but you require us to retain it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • While we consider an objection made by you under your Right to Object.
Access You have the right know whether we are processing your data and to obtain a copy of personal data which we may hold about you. You have the right know whether we are processing your data and to obtain a copy of personal data which we may hold about you.
Portability You have the right to obtain a copy of certain personal data in a commonly used, machine readable format that; was provided to us by you; is processed by us on the basis of consent or a contract and which we process by automated means. 48 provides such information in Excel Spreadsheet format.
Complain You have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority which is the Data Protection Commission.
We may ask you to complete a form to help us identify the data you require. We may also request that you provide proof of your identity and residence. In the case of certain manifestly unfounded or excessive/repeat requests, we reserve the right to decline a request or to charge a reasonable administrative fee.
We will provide your data to you within one month of receiving your request, except for requests which by reason of their complexity or number may take up to three months. In such cases we will notify you of any such delay within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. Please note we routinely purge data according to our Retention Policy and 48 therefore may no longer hold certain data which we once held.
Automated Decisions
48 does not make any decisions producing legal effects concerning you or similarly significant affecting you which are based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
Who we disclose your data to
48 may engage third parties (other than its own employees) to provide services to it. Any of those third parties who process personal data on our behalf is a "Data Processor".
In order to provide our service to you there may be activities which we cannot fulfil ourselves or which would be impractical for us to do. It therefore may be necessary for us to use a third party. If those parties are required to do anything with your personal data then they are called a Data Processor.
Our data processors provide a range of services including; deliveries, data storage, document shredding, outsourced IT services and operational support, outsourced customer services, repairs of hardware, payment service providers, consultants and professional advisors, customer care providers, roaming partners.
Where we use Data Processors, we enter appropriate contracts with them which comply with Data Protection obligations, requiring the processor to only process data in accordance with our instructions.
Transferring your data outside the EEA
Given the nature of our business as a telecommunication provider, in order to connect your calls to people all over the world it is necessary for us to engage Data Processors who are based outside the European Economic Area (the "EEA").
When we transfer to or allow access to personal data from such countries, we adopt measures to carry out these transfers in accordance with applicable data protection law.